A debate tournament on banning plastic products was held
Organization of “Young Ambassadors for Sustainable Development” and “Debate in Civil Society” Public Union implemented within the project “Creation of new platforms to support active participation of youth in global political discussions” jointly implemented by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Nations Development Program "Life on Land" debate tournament was held.
The purpose of the tournament is to explore the topic of special importance by young people through debate and public speaking skills, to raise awareness, to analyze and justify from different points of view.
In the opening ceremony of the debate tournament was attended by the chairman of the Public Union "Debate in Civil Society" (DVC) Ulviya Akhundova, project coordinator of the "Young Ambassadors" Program Zarifa Khalilova, also, young ambassadors and debaters.
Speaking at the ceremony, Ulviyya Akhundova noted the conditions created by the debate for the analysis of topical issues in society through young people, the projects implemented by DVC in cooperation with government and international organizations, and noted the importance of the topic.
Zarifa Khalilova, project coordinator of the Young Ambassadors” Program, spoke about the effects of plastic and polyethylene products in everyday life, the importance of educating young people about plastic and polyethylene products and the social responsibility of society in this regard.
Afterwards, the Young Ambassadors presented a presentation on the Sustainable Development Goals.
After the ceremony, group, semi-final and final matches of the debate tournament on "The use of plastic products should be prohibited" were held with the participation of teams from 6 universities within the quarantine rules. The best speakers, finalists and winners of the tournament will be awarded at the event on 10 august.