Date of birth: 29/09/1955 Date of death: 17/05/2013
He was born in Tbilisi on the 29th of September, 1955. When he was 6, the family moved to Baki city. Thus, Eldar’s father was a military person and his time of service came to an end and he had to return back to Baki.  Eldar went to school # 20 in 1962 but finished school # 134. He entered Baki High School of Commanders in1972. He completed his education in 1976. Later, he was sent to serve in Gasev city of Kaliningrad province. He was an infantry. He served in various places from 1978 till 1986. He was a commander of the Infantry Unit in Kamchatka Peninsula and in Obluchye city of Amur province. Eldar also served in Afghanistan as a chief of the Intelligence battalion within the Infantry regiment # 395 and he was later appointed as commander of the same battalion.
Aghayev Eldar was then sent to Kaliningrad after he finished his service in Afghanistan. He worked as a chief of Intelligence battalion within the Infantry Regiment there till 1989 as well. He also continued his education and studied finished the Course of High Officers in Solnechnogorsk city. Later, he served within The Group of Western Troops in Germany. He was first appointed as a chief of the Intelligence battalion within the Tank Regiment # 70 and then the commander of the 9th Detached Guards of the Reconnaissance Battalion in Dresden.
Due to the attack of Armenian terrorists, he resigned from his post and retuned back to Azerbaijan in 1992. Eldar Aghayev started serving within the Raid Squad # 775 that he himself established within the National Army. A short while later, he established Reconnaissance Battalion # 776 and became its commander.
He worked there till 1997. The Battalion that he established and was a commander was always active in the protection and defense of our lands against the vicious invaders.
The Battalion had also a great service during 1995 events when a group of “OMON” soldiers were trying to over through the Government. It is not a coincidence that 18 members of the Battalion received the most honorable title – the “Title of the National Hero of Azerbaijan” and the rest received medals and other honorary titles.
E. Aghayev was the Chief of the Military Department within Azerbaijani Polytechnic Institute (present Technical University) from 1997 to 2000.  He was the Chief of the Reconnaissance Department within Baki Higher Military Command School from 2000 to 2001.
He was awarded “Red Star” medal for his distinguished service in Afghanistan, and an Honorary Diploma of the USSR Presidium of the Supreme Counsel “For the Bravery”.n
Aghayev Eldar Asgar was awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the resident of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
He was married and had one child.
He was also awarded the medal of “Azerbaijani Flag” for his bravery in Garabagh war.