Date of birth: 01/01/1963 Date of death: 24/09/1992
He was born on 1st of January 1963, in Garatepe village of Sabirabad region. In 1969 he entered the International high school. In 1977 he finished the eighth grade and went to the Cinematography College in St. Petersburg. But he could not get adapted to the local climate and had to return to his native village. Then he entered (the Slavic University) Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Languages named after M.F.akhundov in 1980.
He was called in the army while being a third-year student. After being discharged from the army in 1985 he continued his education. Since 1988, he was not indifferent to the country’s social and political events, and became an active participant in the national movement.
1989... Armenian armed forces started undeclared war against Azerbaijan.
Mubariz voluntary enlisted in the self-defense battalion of and joined to defend Qarabagh. This was his first combat as a company commander of military units in the Agdam region. Then he was in the battles of Dovshanli, Xramort, Qazanchi, Asgeran, Pirjamal, Aranzemin, Agbulag, Yenikend, Nakhchivanik, Abdal-Gulabli, Ketik, Dahraz, Khanabad and Shusha.
Ahmadov fought bravely, and had gained a very good reputation with his courage. In 1991, the Ministry of Defense recommended him to obtain military education in the Republic of Turkey. But the brave Fighter preferred to take part in the fighting instead. His last battle was near the village of Abdal-Gulabli, Aghdam region on the 24th of September, 1992.
On that day, the village was supposed to be released from armenian occupation. During the night the enemy started to fire heavily on the village and our soldiers counter attacked with a great spirit and bravery with the will to win. Suddenly, a bomb exploded nearby and Mubariz was severely wounded. He was removed from the combat zones. But it was too late. It was impossible to save him from the clutches of death.
AkhmedovMubarizAlizade was posthumously awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan" by the decree no. 203 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic on the 16th of September 1994.
He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in the village of Garatepe of Sabirabad region. In Sabirabad there is a bust of him.