Date of birth: 08/11/1974 Date of death: 17/03/1995
Aliyev Asgar was born in Laj village of Lankaran region on the 8th of November in 1974. He went to the first grade in 1982, and in 1989 he graduated with honors the eighth grade. In 1990, he continued his education in Haftoni settlement secondary school. In 1992, Aliyev successfully completed the Higher Military Command School, being a tank-artillery student in Baku. He was devoted to the lessons of course, and was obeying the commanders’ orders. Asgar Aliyev’s, high military and political training as a cadet was respected by everyone. He wanted to continue his education in one of the foreign countries. But unfortunately his dream was put aside due to the March events.
On March the 17th 1995, a military coup was established in order to overthrow the Government by force, by a group of greedy people. The government offered negotiations in order to resolve this conflict peacefully. However, the opposite side ignored this wisdom of the offer, which resulted in bloodsheds. Soldiers of the national Army were waiting for the orders.  And AsgarAliyev was among them. He defended our statehood until his last breath. Despite the fact that he was wounded in his leg, Cadet Asgar Aliyev managed to take 4 injured people to a safer place under the hail of bullets. Later on, when he was trying to save the 5th person he shot again and this bullet put an end to the life of the young Soldier A. Aliyev.
The soldier was posthumously awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan" by the decree no. 307 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic on the 4thofApril 1995. He was buried in Laj village’s cemetery. There is a park in Lankaran region after his name. There is also a bust and a memorial plaque. Haftoni settlement secondary school is named after him.