Date of birth: 09/10/1958 Date of death: 05/05/1992
He was born on October 9, 1958 in Gizilhajili village of Goranboy region. In 1973, he finished the 8th grade and continued his education in Vocational School in Dalimammadli city. Yunis was called up for military service in 1976 after obtaining a profession of a machine perator. After completing his military service in Tajikistan, Yunis lived in Russia for several years. Then he returned to his Home country and started working in a brick factory of the town. The atrocities committed by armenian provocateurs, forced Yunis Aliyev to rise in defense of the Homeland in 1992 and to join the front.  He was enlisted in the second self defense battalion in Goranboy region. His first test and battle took place in the region of Agdere. This battle took place three days after taking back the village of Asagi Aghjakend from Armenian bandits. Yunis was wounded in his leg and the heavy fighting forced our troops to retreat.  After having treatment in Baki for some time, he returned back to the front.  4 may 1992... Our military units that were situated in Ta – Qaraqoyunlu villge of Goranboy region, drew a plan called “Yaltakhil” in order to make the Armenian forces retreat from Talish village. The operation was successfully completed. The battalion occupied the reinforced positions of the enemy in Talish village.  Since the operation was unexpected and Armenian forces could not resist our soldiers, they had to retreat and leave their ports.
The next day, on May the 5th as a result of sudden attack by Armenians, our soldiers had to withdraw from their posts. On that day, Yunis Aliyev was shot by armenians. Yunis and his friends’ bodies were found 43 days later, when the Talish village was released from Armenian siege.
The brave soldier was posthumously awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan" by the decree no. 833 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated 7 June 1992.
Yunis Aliyev was buried on June 16, 1992, in the village of Gizilhajili. Gizilhajili village kindergarten number 3 is named after him. There is also a bust of him in Goranboy region.