Allahverdiyev Bakhtiyar Azizulla
Date of birth: 10/06/1974
He was born on the 10th of June, 1974 in Baku city. Bakhtiyar finished secondary school # 199 in Baki city.
He was called for military service by Narimanov district Military Commissariat in August of 1992. Thus, he started his service within the Unit # 776.
He went to the Front in October of 1992. Bakhtiyar was not only a patriot but also a brave and courageous soldier. He took an active part in the battles and operations of Fuzuli and Murovdagh. Later, he was sent to Tartar and Aghdara regions. Bakhtiyar served in many Units and wherever he was serving, he was always loyal to his principle and proved himself to be a great and resourceful soldier. Considering this fact, he was promoted to the rank of Group Commander.
Allahverdiyev Bakhtiyar Azizulla was awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995 for the great bravery shown in the most severe battles during the war.
B. Allahverdiyev was sent to study in Turkey by the Ministry of Defense in order to enrich his military knowledge and skills in 1995. He completed the course successfully and retuned back to his post in 1996. He was then appointed as a platoon commander within the Unit # 196 and was promoted to the rank of Master Sergeant in 1997.
B. Abdullayev first worked as a Security Platoon Commander at the Additional Training of officers and master sergeants from 1998 till 1999, then as an Instructor within the Department of Tactics at the Baki School of High Commanders from 1999 till 2000. He was demobilized from the Army in October of the same year. Bakhtiyar continued his education at Police Academy while still working at the Police Department within the Special Police Office of Khatai District in 2001. He is currently working as a District commissioner in Ismayilli region.
He is not married.