Atakishiyev Intigam Vahid
Date of birth: 07/04/1974
He was born on the 7th of April, 1974 in Tuntul village of Gabala region. After finishing Tuntul Village School, he was called for military service by the Military Commissariat of Gabala region in 1992. Intigam was an exemplary soldier and considering his supreme service and good military skills, he was sent to Turkey for Additional Military training.
He was also a participant of the bloody war with armenians, and bravely fought in Aghdam, Tartar and Gubadli regions.
Intigam was wounded while fighting against the vicious enemy in Murovdagh and was sent to military hospital in Mingachevir for two months. After recovering, he returned back to the battlefield.
He was on duty in March of 1995, when a group of traitors were tried to attempt cope d’état. He took an active part in the battle against the traitors and showed a great courage.
Intigam Atakishiyev worked as a group commander, as an assistant of the company commander and as a company commander and was also promoted to the rank of captain within the Unit # 776.
Atakishiyev Intigam Vahid was awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani Republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
Captain I. Atakishiyev also worked as an assistant of the commander on the Logistics Department within the Military Unit # 776.
He is married and has two children.
Intigam Atakishiyev is well known for his kindness and patriotism. He was one of the initiatives who supported both financially and morally the construction of the Memorial of the Heroes who fell during the war in front of the school where he studied.