Date of birth: 29/03/1974
He was born in Khasili village of Barda region on the 29th of March, 1974. He finished secondary school in 1991. Fariz continued his education at Vocational school# 47 in Barda. He was called for military service in 1992 and served within the Unit # 776. Fariz valiantly fought in the battles around Aghdam, Kalbajar, Aghdara, Fuzuli, Tartar regions. He was wounded in the battle for the defense of Aghdara region in January of 1994. After a recovery, he returned back to the Army. Fariz did not only fight in Garabagh war, he was also one of the brave soldiers who stood in the defense of the republic during coup d’état events on the 13th of March, 1995.
The bravery and courage that he showed during those events, earned him a title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
The young soldier continued his military education in the republic of Turkey from 1995 till 1996. He later, entered Azerbaijani Technical University and obtained a diploma of manager on the Engineering Industry.
Fariz again applied to the School of High Commanders in 1999 and finished the whole course on the profession of an Infantry Commander.
He is single.
He was promoted to the rank of captain and still stands in the defense of the Motherland.