Date of birth: 22/03/1970 Date of death: 14/07/1992
He was born in Salahli village of Agdam region on the 22nd of March, 1970. He went to school in 1977 and studied there till the 8thgrade. Ikhtiyar went to Baku in 1985 and continued his education at the School of Chemistry and Biology. After successfully finishing the school, he applied for Ganja Agriculture Academy. Ikhtiyar successfully passed all the entrance exams and entered the faculty of Agronomy. He loved working with the soil very much. Gasimov was one of the patriots who were trying to prevent our compatriots in order for them not to be forced to leave their motherland. In January of 1992, he was sent to have a practice by the university and using this chance he applied for Military Commissariat, and his wish was granted. He took up arms on the 3rdbattalion of the military unit 836 and started his fight as a scout. Thanks to his correct plan 3 Infantry Armored Vehicles (IAV) of Armenians were destroyed in Gazanchi village. Gasimov took an active part in the defense of Gulabli village as well.
On the 14th of 1992, Armenians attacked Janyatag village. During the battle several Azerbaijani soldiers were wounded. In order for the wounded soldiers not to be captured by Armenians, Ikhtiyar put himself in the front line and fought the enemy face to face. He successfully counterattacked the enemy only by himself and saved the wounded soldiers. Unfortunately, he could not save himself and died heroically in the battle.
Gasimov Ikhtiyar Gasim was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan’ by the decree # 350 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 7th of December, 1992.
He was buried in the cemetery of Salahli village. The secondary school in the same village where he once studied is named after the hero.