Date of birth: 10/11/1962 Date of death: 19/09/1992
He was born in the village of Khachinyali of Lachin region on the 10th of November 1962. After finishing high school in 1982, he was called to the military service.
In 1984, he entered the Baku branch of the Cooperative Institute of Poltava.
After graduating the Economics Faculty of the Institute with honorary diploma in 1989, he was first appointed as a head inspector of Passport Office and then as a Police Squad Commander in the Department of Internal Affairs in Lachin region.
It was the time when the attacks of the armenian bandits intensified.
He showed great dedication in ensuring the security of the population. During the unsuccessful "Dashalti operation", his platoon managed to take 80 Azeri soldiers who were under the siege to a safer place. He was severely wounded near the village of Pirjahan.
After being treated in a military hospital for some time, he returned to the Front to his regiment.
19th of September 1992… Ogtay Gulaliyev was evolving a plan of action in order o take Lachin Passage. They first, they had to take the control over Hojaz village and then Nargiz heights. The enemy forces had the advantage of more militants and artillery. Our soldiers were able to complete their task though with difficulty. Much manpower and equipment of the enemy was destroyed. It meant the full control over Gorush-Shusha Passage that was newly opened.
Oktay’s squadron, in order to confuse the enemy, first went to Sus and then to Gizilja villages. At the same time, the enemy opened fire on them from behind. They realized that the territories they won at the cost of their blood, was retaken by the enemy again. In spite of the battalion being in trouble, they were able to break the siege and first climb the Avvazdar heights and then return to Hojaz village. But then again they were surrounded by the enemy and Oktay understanding the seriousness of the situation managed to take half of his battalion to a safer place at the cost of his own life. He died heroically while saving others.
He was married. He is survived by two children.
Gulaliyev Ogtay Gulali was posthumously awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan" by the decree # 599 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated May the 11t , 1993.
He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in Baku.
There is a school after him in the village of Pichenis and  Lachin city.