Date of birth: 05/04/1971 Date of death: 15/06/1992
He was born in Zod village of Western Azerbaijan on the 5th of April, 1971.
After finishing high school, he worked at the state farm for a while. Living a delusion of "great Armenia" armenians drove ethnic Azeris from their own historical lands and their homes in 1988. Etibar was among those rufugees and he along with his family took a shelter in Kalbajar region. On June 13, 1989, he was called up for military service. After completing his military service in the Perm region, he returned back to Khanlar region where his family lived.
The fact that armenians forcibly expelled us away from our own lands, created utter hatred against in his heart. He always thought about getting revenge from the insidious enemy.
1992… Etibar Hajiyev voluntarily enlisted into the National Army to protect our lands. He fought in many battles valiantly showing extreme courage in setting free our villages such as Greater Janbar, Smaller Janbar, Buzlaq and Erkej.
He died heroically for the liberation of the village Aghjakend in Goranboy region on 15th of June in 1992.
Hajiyev Etibar Firudin was posthumously awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan" by the decree no. 6 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated June the 23rd, 1992.
He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in Khanlar region.
One of the streets in Yeni Zod village of Khanlar region is named after him.