Date of birth: 22/02/1967 Date of death: 11/05/1992
He was born in Gusanli village of Agdam region on February 22nd, 1967. After finishing secondary school in 1984, he worked in Agdam region Culture House.
He entered the faculty of Physics at Baku State University in 1985. And between the years of 1985 and 1987, he served in the army. 20 students of Baku State University had military trainings for 2 months with the initiation of Rovshan in 1992. They began their military trainings 3 months prior to their exams and without finishing their education. Then they headed towards the hottest battle zone – Goramboy.
The Platoon of students was assigned to serve in the military unit # 703. One of the fiercest battles took place for the sake of Holandag Heights. It was possible to control Ergej, Meneshli, Buzlug and Agjakend through Holandag heights.   The enemy started attacking The Heights with 300 soldiers and officers and modern military equipment. The first attack was masterfully prevented and the enemy was scattered on the 28th of April 1992. By this defeat the enemy got angrier and attacked with larger forces 4 days later.       Rovshan and his Platoon destroyed two armored vehicles and a lot of manpower of the enemy. The plan of the enemy to occupy Holandag Heights and create a passage towards Chaykend village did not work out. The battle for the sake of Margushevan was also a memorable one.
On the 11th of May, 1992 27 militants of Mingechevir unit were surrounded by the enemy.  The commander of the unit appealed to the student unit in order to release the Unit from the blockade. They broke the blockade and released the Mingechevir militants but this time they were surrounded by the enemy themselves. The two students were killed and several wounded in this unequal battle. Rovshan instantly evaluated the situation and dragged the attention of the enemy to himself in order for his fellow soldiers not to be captured by the enemy. He used his machine gun and opened a shower of bullets against the enemy. With the order of the great commander, his battle friends left the siege safely but he himself died heroically.
He was posthumously awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by decree # 202 of the president of the Azerbaijani republic on 16th of November 1994