Date of birth: 26/11/1968 Date of death: 10/04/1992
He was born in Khankavan village of Razdan region of Western Azerbaijan on the 26th of November, 1968. He finished the secondary school in his village in Russian language in 1985 and entered a vocational school where he obtained a driver’s profession. He served in the Soviet Army between the years of 1986 and 1988 in Moscow. As many Azeri people from Western Azerbaijan, Shahlar’s family was also forced to leave their homelands as the result of the Armenian aggression in 1988. After being homeless for a while his family finally took a shelter in Ganja. When he was discharged from the army, he returned to Ganja to his family and entered vocational school # 27 in Ganja in 1990.
Then, he started working as a locksmith in Ganja Alumina Production Association in 1991. After the tragedy of Khojali committed by the Armenian terrorists, Shahlar voluntarily joined the Ganja battalion in February 1994. Despite of being an ordinary soldier, Shahlar took an active part in the destruction of the enemy and finding out their crucial posts and plans. The fact that he spoke fluent Armenian language helped him in many battles. Thus he was always going in the front and rescuing his friends in the most dangerous moments.
When the enemy attacked Margushevan village on the 10th of April, 1992, our soldiers were outnumbered by the manpower and military equipment of the Armenian bandits. However, the enemy was not able to occupy the village and had to retreat with significant losses. Shahlar Huseynov died heroically in this battle while showing a great courage.
Huseynov Shahlar Isa was posthumously awarded the title of National hero of Azerbaijan by the decree #833 of the president of the republic of Azerbaijan on the 7th of June, 1992.
He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in Ganja. There is a street in Ganja after the hero.