Date of birth: 02/02/1976 Date of death: 14/03/1995
He was born in Gajar village of Fizuli region on the 2nd of February 1976. He went to the first grade in 1983 and finished the 8thgrade in 1991. Later in his life, he continued his education at the Vocational School of Fizuli region. Beshir was always helping the soldiers to protect his own village. He also was assisting in carrying food and ammunitions to the soldiers. In April 1993 when Gajar village was under the siege by armenian militants, Beshir along with his friends was bravely fighting against them. After Gadjar village was invaded Bashir Kerimov moved to Dilagharda village along with his family. But it was Beshir’s fate to become a refugee again. Fizuli region was occupied in 1993. After that they found shelter in the building of the Vocational School in Yalavaj village of Imishli region. He was troubled by the fact that his native lands were invaded and was trying to go to the front line again. Beshir Kerimov was called to serve in the National Army by Beylagan region Military Commissariat on the 19th of May 1994. He started his service in the military unit located in Pirekushkul. Later, during Ganja events on the 3rdand 4th of October 1994, he served in the military unit # 777.
1995 … between the 13th and 17th of March the traitors of the country that were thirsty for power endangered the country and the statehood by creating a coup d’état in Baku. The government warned them to put their guns down but they did not obey the order and in this confrontation brother blood was shed. Kerimov as well as all his battle friends rose in defense of the country and unfortunately the young soldier died.
Kerimov Beshir Beyler was posthumously awarded the title of “A National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of the Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Baku.