Date of birth: 02/07/1971 Date of death: 05/05/1992
He was born in Garahasanli village of Sherur region on the 2nd of July, 1971. After he finished secondary school, he entered the school of Senior Military Engineering Commanders in Tyumen city. He was an excellent student in the military and political trainings.
After the Garabagh events started, Kerim gathered 15 Azeri cadets and told them “Guys, these are troubled days of our motherland and the country needs military experts. If we allow the blood of our innocent compatriots to be shed, the motherland will never forgive this to us”. Thus, the Azerbaijani students who were at the last course of Senior Military Engendering Commanders in Tyumen, decided to return back to Azerbaijan and continue their education at the School of Senior Commanders. After having military training in Bilejeri, they headed to Goranboy region on the 15th of April. From the very first days the 21 year old commander who was known under the name of Commander from Tyumen, was appointed as a combat engineer commander. He was carrying out all the tasks in a timely manner and without any loss.
On the 1st of May, 1992 the operation of neutralizing of the mined territory had started. During the operation, one of our soldiers was injured. When the soldier needed blood group A, Kerim gave his blood first. On the 5th of May they climbed Talish hills many times in order to disarm the enemies and thanks to their bravery 40 armenian bandits were destroyed. They took control over the whole hill till 5 o’clock in the morning but unfortunately the enemy started the counter attack from the Talish village with very strong military equipment.
They were surrounded by the enemy. When the unequal battle started, Kerim gave his submachine gun to his battle friends and started firing at the enemy with a grenade cup discharger. He destroyed one of the enemy machines and when he started destroying the second one he got wounded himself. In order not to be captured by the enemy, he embraced the signal rocket and launched it against his own heart. The armenian bandits took Kerim’s and his friends bodies from the battlefield and disappeared.
On the 12th of June, the operation of “Taking back the villages from Armenian invaders” had started. Fourteen villages were released in a short period of time. On the 16th at 12 o’clock when the order about the releasing of Talish villages was given, Kerim’s father and uncle also joined the battle. With the help of two armenian captives our national army found Kerim’s buried body next to a farm. His body was sent to Nakhchivan via Ganja Airport. The brave soldier – Kerim Kerimov who died heroically in Goranboy battles was buried in his own Garahasanli village on the 5th of May, 1992.
Kerimov Kerim Mahammad was posthumously awarded the title of “A National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree number 193 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 11th of September, 1990.
His bust was put Garahasanli village. There are schools and streets after his name in both Goranboy and Sharur regions.