Date of birth: 18/04/1972
He was born in Varvara village of Yevlakh region on the 18th of April, 1972. Fariz finished secondary school in 1989. He later entered Vocational school where he obtained a profession of a driver. Rariz was called for military service in 1990 and served in Ohrdruf city of Germany for 2 years. After he was demobilized from the army, he returned back to Azerbaijan and joined the National Army in order to fight against armenian invaders.
His first battle was to defend Basharat village of Gubadli region within the Specially Trained Unit # 776. He became well known for his resourcefulness as a good reconnaissance. He then joined the battles for the defense of Fuzuli region and its villages such as Yaghlavand, Tugh, and Horadiz. These villages were protected from the hands of the vicious and insidious enemy only thanks to the brave sons of the Motherland such as Fariz Madatov.
Fariz was sent to Kalbajar and Goranboy and later to Tartar regions. He was severely wounded in one of the battles in Tartar region in 1994.
He was demobilized from the Army in 1996 and started working as a police officer within the Police Department of Yevlakh region.
Fariz Madatov entered Police Academy in 1998 and graduated from it in 2003.
He currently works as a platoon commander within the Police Department of Yevlakh region.
He is married.
Madatov Fariz Alovsat was awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.