Date of birth: 20/12/1958 Date of death: 16/02/1994
He was born in Nakhchivan city on the 20th of December, 1958. Ibrahim finished secondary school # 3 in Nakhchivan city in 1976. He was called for military service after working for a Water Contsruction Company for a year. He obtained a profession of a first degree  gun layer operator of İnfantry Compat Vehicle. After being demobilized from the army in 1979, he went to Moscow and started working at a Car Factory. While working and living in Moscow, he entered the Correspondence Department of the History Faculty of Baki State University in 1988 and graduated from in 1993.
Ibrahim was forced to return back to his home country – Azerbaijan and to stand in the defense of the Motherland when he heard the news about undeclared war of the repellent enemy. He took also a very active part in the meetings conducted by Azerbaijani people in Moscow in order to show the truth about Azerbaijan to the world. He spoke againt Black January as well.
Ibrahim Mammadov returned back to Baki along with his family after Khojali tragedy. He was enlisted in one of the Self Defense Battalions that consisted of volunteers. After Voluntary Battalions were cancelled, I. Mammadov continued his fight against the enemy as a company commander within the National Army in 1993.  He was seriously training new soldiers within the battalion. Ibrahim was later sent to Kalbajar along with his battalion. And soon one of the strategically important heights was released from the enemy occupation under his commandment. On that day, armenians were forced to retreat loosing 15 people.
The brave fighter destroyed 3 enemy tanks and a lot of manpower in the battle for the sake of another strategically important height of Kalbajar region on the 16th of February, 1994. But was shot by a sniper in the last moment and died heroically in the battlefield.
He was married and survived by two children.
Mammadov Ibrahim Ismayil was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 156 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 20th of June, 1994.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Nakhcivan city.