Date of birth: 01/10/1969 Date of death: 15/11/1991
He was born in Boyuk Marjanli village of Jabrayil region on the 1st of October, 1969. Kazim finished village secondary school in 1986. He entered Ganja Construction College in the same year.
He was called for military service in 1988 and served in Chelyabinsk city. After being demobilized from the army in 1990, he returned back to Ganja in order to pursue his education. It was during that time when Azerbaijan was living through its worst times and armeninan bandits were frequently attacking Azerbaijani lands. Mammadov Kazim could not bear thus injustice anymore and therefore asked to be transferred to the Correspondence department of the same faculty in order to be able to take up arms and stand in the defense of the Motherland. Thus, in the February of 1991, he started serving in the department of Patrol in Jabrayil region and later was sent to the front line.
Armenians started attacking Zamzur village of Khajovand region with very strong forces n the 15th of November, 1991. In this unequal battle, the enemy was trying with all the possible ways to break through the defense of our soldiers. Kazim took position in one of the empty houses and was aiming at and shooting the enemy at every opportunity. He destroyed a lot of enemy manpower and would not surrender even though was outnumbered by the enemy. But unfortunately the enemy burned the house Kazim took the position till the ashes and the brave son of the Motherland died heroically while protecting it.
Mammadov Kazim Arshad was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 264 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 8th of October, 1992.
He was buried in Boyuk Marjanli village. The school where he once studied is name after the hero and there is also a bust of him in front of the school yard. Three awards üere established after the hero as well.