Date of birth: 20/05/1960 Date of death: 01/10/1992
He was born in Khanlig village of Gubadli region on the 20th of May, 1960. After he finished a secondary school in 1977, he started working at the Department of Road Maintenance as a worker. Karam entered the faculty of Water Facilities Construction Engineer at Azerbaijani State Civil Engineering Institute in 1978 and graduated from it in 1983. After the completion f his education he returned back to Gubadli.
He served in Soviet Army in the cities of Arkhangelsk and Murmansk within the Units of ank Troops from 1983 till 1985.
Later, after he was demobilized from the army, he worked at various positions within The Construction Department # 21 till 1990. But he was not satisfied with his current major and wanted to become a police officer. Therefore he changed his position and became a district commissioner at Gubadli Region Police Department in 1990. He was promoted to the rank of the head lieutenant in a short period of time. The Ministry of Internal Affairs considering his knowledge and abilities and also wish to become a very experienced police officer, sent him to study Kaliningdrad Supreme Law Academy. After he passed all the exams successfully, he started his education from the second course.
Karam was a person who deeply cherished his Motherland.
When armenian gangsters started attacking Azerbaijani lands, he immediately took up the arms in the defense of the country. He had a special role in the protection of Gubali region. He was an active participant of the battles in protection of Novlu, Seytash, Yukhari and Ashagi Jibikli, Ayin, Aliguluushagi and other villages of the region. He along with his police officer colleagues destroyed 5 enemy posts that were located in Shurnukhu village of Gorus region in 1991. In this battle a lot of enemy power and military equipment was destroyed and he was also active involved in the operation called “Lalazar”. The operation that took place in April of 1992, the head of armenian gangsters that was called Karenin was destroyed. His body was exchanged for 30 Azerbaijani captives.
In the beginning of October, 1992…the soldiers of the National Army made the enemy retreat during the two day battle in Mazutlu village of Lachin region. But armenians counterattacked againafter receiving more manpower and the police officers were surrounded by the enemy. When Kara saw the difficulty of the situation, he asked his colleagues to change their positions without firing. The enemy suddenly attacked. Karam stayed in the battlefield along with another police officer. He helped a huge group of police officers to escape the ambush but he, himself heroically died in the battlefield.
He was married and survived by a son.
Mirzayev Karam Arshad was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 599 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 11th of May, 1993.
He was buried in Khanlig village of Gubadli region. Khanlig village secondary school which now operates in Sumgayit city is named after the hero.