Date of birth: 02/09/1968 Date of death: 14/04/1992
He was born in Lerik region on the 2nd of September, 1968. He studied at Lerik region secondary school till the 8th grade. And in 1983, Valeh continued his education at Vocational School # 17 where he obtained a profession of a carpenter.
He started working for Sumgayit Mechanized Mobile Construction Team in 1984. Two years later, in 1986 he was called for military service. Valeh returned back to Sumgayit in 1988 after he was discharged from the army. When he saw that the country was terrorized by the vicious enemy and the lands were occupied, he became a member of Special Police Forces within the MIA and stood in defense of the country in August 1991. He was fighting bravely and taking active part in the operations against the enemy in the battles in Shusha, Khojali, Tovuz and Gubadli regions. He risked his life in order to take the bodies of the fallen soldiers in Fuzuli region that was under armenian occupation.
Armenian militants started attacking Margushevan village with a lot of manpower and military equipment on the 14th of April 1992. Valeh was the first to counterattack along with his team. He was both fighting the enemy and also helping the wounded soldiers to leave the battle field. Though Valeh was wounded himself in this unequal battle, he helped 11 wounded soldiers to leave the battle zone. But unfortunately, he could not save himself.
Muslumov Valeh Alizaid was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 831 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 6th of June, 1992.
He was buried in Lerik region. The school # 2 where he once studied is named after the hero.