Date of birth: 24/06/1975 Date of death: 15/03/1995
He was born in Mingachevir city on the 24th of June, 1974. After Dilgam finished the 8th grade of school # 9 in Mingachevir city, he entered Vocational Scholl # 69 in 1990 where he obtained a profession of a metal worker. Dilgam joined the National Army on the 7th of August, 1993 and took up the arms against the enemy. After he received military training in Baki, he was first sent to Ganja and later, to battle zones in Fuzuli region. And so, Naghiyev had his first battle experience exactly in this region. He was courageously fighting and standing in defense of Ahmadbayli, Mahmudlu, Bala Bahmanli, Boyuk Bahmanli, and Kurdmahmudlu villages. His bravery and courage was already noticed by his commanders and therefore he was soon promoted to the rank of a Sergeant. Dilgam always had success in the battles and the reason for his luck was his knowledge and persistent studies of usage of the military equipments and guns.
Dilgam had a great role in the defense of the Statehood and taking back the important posts that were occupied while Ganja events in October, 1994. A group of traitors tried to over through the government during those events. And on the 15th of March 1995, when the second time coup d’état was being schemed  in Tovuz – Aghstafa areas, Dilgam Naghiyev who was again in the front line to defend the country, was shot by a traitor bullet.
Naghiyev Dilgam Heydar was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Mingachevir city. The school # 9 in Mingachevir city is named after the hero and there is also a monument of him in front of the school yard.