Date of birth: 08/10/1946 Date of death: 29/06/1992
He was born in Bozlu village of Lachin region on the 8th of October, 1946. He was sent to military service after finishing secondary school in 1963. Kamil returned back to his country three years later after he was demobilized from the Army. He entered Azerbaijani Polytechnic Institute (present Technical University) in1973. He was appointed as a director of Construction Material Base in Minkand village after he graduated from the university.
Due to the fact that Lachin region was on the border line with Armenia, it was constantly under enemy attack. Thus, it was necessary to protect the region in these hard times. Therefore Kamil Maharramov established a self defense battalion that consisted of 30 soldiers and under his own leadership they began to fight the enemy back. The newly established battalion was frequently scouting the enemy zone, especially the enemy headquarters in Gorus region and they would always come back with important information. The brave soldiers stood in defense of Sadinlar, Chagazur, Malibay, Jijimli, and Gazidara villages and made the enemy retreat. After Lachin region was evacuated, K. Nasibov who was in charge as a platoon commander at Lachin Regiment # 811 fought barvely in order to take back from the enemy Farajan, Safian, Khanalilar, and Suarasi villages of the region from the enemy. 29th of June, 1992…The battles for the sake of “Qonaqgormaz” heaights…was Kamil’s last battle. Kamil together with his platoon attacked the enemy in order not to lose the heights. The sniper bullet of the enemy badly wounded Kamil during the battle. Though, Kamil’s battle friends were trying persistently to take him out of the battle field to a safer place, he insisted on staying and proceeding with fighting the enemy. He died during this battle due to severe blood loss.
He was married and survived by four children.
Nasibov Kamil Balada was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 457 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 5th of February, 1993.
He was buried in Aghjabadi region. The Cultural House in the village where he was born is named after the hero.