Date of birth: 22/05/1972 Date of death: 28/01/1992
He was born in Mazam village of Gzakh region on the 22nd of May, 1972. He finished secondary school of Ashagi Askipara village in 1989. He was called for military service in 1990 and in the same year, he also obtained a license of a driver by the instruction of Gzakh region Military Commissariat. After serving in the Soviet Army for a year, he returned back to his home country and voluntary enlisted in the National Army. M. Nasibov was actively and courageously defending the Motherland from the first days of his service in the Army and showed a real example of self – sacrifice. He was always ahead in the battles and protecting the bordering villages of Gazakh region with Armenia.
1992…January the 28…M. Nasibov’s last battle…….He heroically died in the battle for the sake of Gushchu Ayrim village of Gazakh region.
Nasibov Marifat Ahmad was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 833 of the president of Azerbaijan on the 7th of July, 1992.
He was buried in Mazam village of Gazakh region. A spring was built after his name within the park after H. Aliyev in Gazakh region.