Ojagverdiyev Sarkhan Surkhay
Date of birth: 16/07/1967 Date of death: 05/05/1992
He was born in Safikurd village of Goranboy region on the 16th of July, 1967. He was in the Army in Khabarovsk city after fishing Tatarli village secondary school in 1985. Sarkhan was demobilized from the Army in 1988 and returned back to the country. And he entered Ganja Engineering College. When he graduated from the college, he began working for Ganja Engineering Plant.
Sarkhan was one of the first ones to be enlisted in the battalion of self defense unit in Goranboy region on the 10th of January, 1992. He also fought in bloody battles in the defense of Zeyva, Tap – Garagoyunlu, and Shafag villages. Ojagverdiyev Sarkhan destroyed a lot of enemy manpower in a very short time and fought bravely and couragously without fear of death as a true Azerbaijani soldier.
Talish village of Goranboy region was closest to armenians. The enemy would all the time ruthlessly attack the village. But the beave sons of Goranboy region would always fight back and protect every inch of their land.
Armenian fascists attacked the village once again on the 5th of May, 1992. The battle was unequal. The brave son of the Motherland – Sarkhan Ojagverdiyev heroically died in this bloody battle.
Ojagverdiyev Sarkhan Surkhay was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 833 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 7th of June, 1992.
He was buried in Safikurd village.
Tatarli village school is name after the hero and tthere is also a monument of him in Goranboy region.