Polovinko Ruslan Aleksandrovich
Date of birth: 21/10/1969 Date of death: 06/08/1992
He was born in Zmiyev city of Kharkov province, in the family of engineers on the 21st of October, 1969. Ruslan entered Sizran School of High Military Pilots in 1987. After he finished school, he was sent to Military Unit # 15425 located in Nakhchivan city in 1991. When Azerbaijani Air Forces was newly established, he continued his service in Azerbaijan as an airman operator within Baki Separate Helicopter Squadron.
Ruslan started actively taking part in military operations as a pilot against armenian invaders in 1992.
It is undeniable fact that along with armenian fascists, foreign mercenaries were also participating in the war against us. This was a fact that needed to be proven to the world community. And it was Ruslan who was able to obtain the bodies of those mercenaries.
The Sky Eagles would not seize fire against the enemy in the battles for the sake of Gubadli, Aghdara, and Lachin. On the 6th of August, 1992, the enemy militants that took post on Kashapet heights were aiming to destroy our Infantry Unit there. But as soon as Sky Eagles found out about the difficult situation of our Infantry, they immediately took off on MI – 24 helicopter and destroyed all the enemy posts. They took off three times and all the operations were successful. They also managed to take the wounded and the bodied of the fallen soldiers to a safer place. But the fourth time, the helicoptes was now under enemy attack. The enemy would not stop firing at them with missiles. It was their last flight. It was on that day, when all the crew of the MI – 24 helicopter – Z. Majidov, J. Rahimov and Ruslan Polovinko heroically died.
Plovinko Ruslan Aleksandrovich was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 204 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 14th of September, 1992.
He was buried in Zmiyev city.