Date of birth: 28/06/1974 Date of death: 15/03/1995
He was born Garalar village of Shamkir region on the 28th of June, 1974. Afer he finished secondary school in 1989, he entered Vocational school # 15 in Ganja city and obtained a profession of electric welder. Zaur was called for military service by Shamkir region Military Commissariat on the 6th of June, 1993. First he had military trainings in the Unit located in Gusar region and later was sent to the Front. The young soldier had the bitter experience of undeclared war through the battles in Fzuli, Aghdam, Kalbajar and Murovdagh.
In the severe winter of 1994, Zaur was ordered to scout the area across Murovdagh together with fellow soldiers. They were ambushed and surrounded during the operation. The brave soldiers fought bravely and showed great courage and resistance during 13 days. They were at last able to break through the siege. Zaur’s body was completely frozen. After two months of treatment at the hospital, he returned back to his unit. Later, he was promoted to the rank of sergeant and then a group commander.
He was then sent to the Unit 76 to serve. The brave soldier, who had experience in the bloody battles and war, all the time showed courage and forbearance. But his young life was broken when a group of traitors tried to over through the Government and put in danger our newly gained Independence on the 13th of March, 1995.
Sariyev Zaur Rashid was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of April, 1995.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Shamkir region.