Date of birth: 07/09/1952 Date of death: 19/01/1990
He was born in Alishar village of Sharur region on the 7th of September, 1952. He finished village secondary school after N. Narimanov in 1969. Maharram started working for Bodies of Internal Affairs after he was demobilized from the Army in Kherson city. He was awarded a medal for his distinguished service in the protection of public order during Moscow Olympics Games in 1980.
Maharram later graduated from Special Police School (present Police Academy). He was working as a Had Inspector within the Security Department of Sharur Internail Affairs Department. He was a police captain. Sadarak region which is bordering with Armenian regions was also under the enemy’s frequent attacks.
Armenian invaders started attacking Karki village on the 16th of January, 1990.thousand of the enemy militants burned Karki village, destroyed the houses and forced all the peaceful civilians to leave their homes and scatter everywhere. The vicious enemy became even more unbridled and started moving towards Sadarak region. When the Department of Internal Affairs of Sadarak region received the news about approaching danger, they sent several police officers in order to protect the region.  Seyidov Mahharm was also among those brave sons of the country. The bloody battles were still going on on the 18th of Jnauary and there were a lot of killed and wounded people. Though the enemy had severe loss, they did not want to retreat. And on the 19th of January, 1990, the enemy finally withdrew and Sadarak was already safe. But the battle was not fully over yet and Captain Azer Seyidov was surrounded by the enemy. Thus, Maharram once again threw himself to the battle in order to save the captain. He managed to reach the place where captain was and now they were both surrounded by the enemy and the firing would not stop. The vicious enemy would fire at them from every angle. In spite of the deadly and difficult situation, they were able to break the siege and leave the place of battle. Maharram was happy to be able to save the life of the Captain Azer Seyidov. But in order to do so, he sacrificed his own life and heroically died while saving the captain.
He was married and survived by four children.
Seyidov Maharram Miraziz was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 831 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 6th of June, 1992.
He was also posthumously awarded the order of the “Red Star”. Maharram was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Sharur region.
There is a street and a monument from bronze in Sharur region after the hero. School # 2 in Sharur region is also named after Maharram Seyidov.