Date of birth: 06/06/1961 Date of death: 19/02/1993
He was born in Ashagi Gullar village of Marneuli region of the republic of Georgia on the 6th of June, 1961. He obtained preschool education in his own village and later, finished secondary school in Korpulu village of Western Azerbaijan. Then, he entered Tbilisi High School of Artillery. After graduating the High School, Vazir was sent as a teacher to one of the Military schools in Gorki city of Russia. He decided to join the war in Afganistan after three years of teaching. Vazir took part in Afgan war as a battalion commander for 2 years and 4 months. He was severely wounded in one the battles and had to undergo a treatment for a while. After being treated, he again served in the Circle of Zabaikal and then he was apointed as a Deputy of the Chief of Staff within the Unit # 41659 of the Artillery and Racket troops # 122. Vazir was promoted to the rank of Major and recieved the badge of the “Professional Officer”.
When he heard the horrible news about “Khojali Massacre”,  no forces could keep him in Zabaikal anymore. Vazir applied for the Ministry of Internal Affairs. According to the order of the Ministry, he was appointed as a Deputy Chief of the Department of Combat Readiness within the Artillery and Military Air Forces Office. Vazir Seyidov was actively fighting for the liberation of Lachin, Gubadli, Fuzuli, and Aghdara regions. Vazir, who had significant role in the establishment of Artillery Unit within the National Army, was specially distinguished in the battles for Aghdara region.
The brave commander tragically died in the liberation of Arterk village of Aghdara region on the 19th of February, 1993.
Vazir Seyidov was awarded 2 orders, 3 medals and also an honorary diploma of the USSR Supreme Council during his service.
He was married and survived by a daughter.
Seyidov Vazir Isa was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 262 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 15th of January, 1995.