Shahbazov Fakhraddin Ibrahim
Date of birth: 22/01/1950 Date of death: 20/11/1991
He was born in Baki city on the 22nd of January, 1950. He finished secondary school # 20 in Baki city in 1967. Later, Fakhraddin entered Baki Oil College. But two year later, he was called for military service. When he was demobilized from the army in 1971, he started working for the Azerbaijani Tele radio Company one year later. He worked for this Company for 20 years as an operator.
When Armenians started attacking Garabagh and terrorizing innocent civilians of the region since 1988, it was not easy to visit the Front line and to make tele reporting about the insecurity of the region and Armenian terror and vandalism against our citizens. If any journalist or reporter would go, they would put themselves in great jeopardy. Thus, many reporters would avoid visiting the battle zones. But Fakhraddin was brave enough to visit the conflict zone with the tele reporters without any proposal or order from the Authority. He strived and made great efforts in order to make reports about the injustice against Azerbaijani people that was ruling the region.
November…1991…A group of representatives of Azerbaijani Tele Radio Company was sent to the Front line. They were to make tele reporting about the meeting of Aghdam region community and senior officials of the republic. But Armenians caused subversion in Khojavand region again. There were a lot of casualties and many people got also killed. It was decided that the senior authorities should visit the lace and investigate the terror action closely.
The 20th of November, 1991… The helicopter MI – 8 took off in the direction of Aghdam region. When it was close to Garakand village of Khojavand region, it was hit by large – caliber machine guns of the enemy and unfortunately fully destroyed in the explosion and fire before landing. Tele operator Fakhraddin Shahbavoz was killed in this terror action together with the well known authorities of the republic.
He was married and survived by two daughters.
Shahbazov Fakhraddin Ibrahim was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 344 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 4th of December, 1992.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Baki city.