Date of birth: 07/02/1962 Date of death: 13/04/1992
He was born in Gazakh city on the 7th of February. 1962. He served in the Army from 1981 till 1983. After Firuddin was demobilized from the Army, he returned back to Gazakh and started working for a Construction Company as a locksmith.
Firuddin got also unbelievably frustrated by Armenian attacks and their falsification of the history and terror against Azerbaijani citizens. When Armenians started their terror actions in 1988, as many of the brave sons of the Motherland, Firuddin also took up arms to fight the enemy back. There was constant bloodshed of innocent people in Garabagh and other bordering regions, our villages were ruined and burned till ashes, the people were afraid and helpless. Thus, F. Shamoyev voluntarily enlisted in one of the self defense units on the 8th of July, 1991. He was appointed as a commander of the Mortar unit within the Military Unit # 707. The brave commander showed extreme courage in the defense of Baghanish, Ayrim, Mazam, Gushchu Ayrim villages and he also destroyed a lot of enemy posts. April the 13th, 1992… the crucial battle for the defense of Ayrim Gushchu village. The bloody battle took several ours it was Firuddin’s last one. He heroically died in battle while defending the Motherland from the vicious enemy.
He was married and survived by three children.
Shamoyev Firuddin Isa was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 833 on the 7th of June, 1992.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Gazakh region. One of the schools in Gazakh city is named after the hero.