Date of birth: 06/09/1963 Date of death: 03/06/1992
He was born in a family of intellectuals on the 6th of September, 1963 in Baki city. Eldar finished secondary school # 164 in Baki city in 1980. After finishing school, he entered Baku State University and finished faculty of Biology in 1985with honorary diploma. But Eldar always wanted to work for in the Police. He was cooperating with The Department of Criminal Investigation within The Department of Internal Affairs while still working at the Institute of Botany within The Academy of Science. Finally, he achieved his goal in 1988. Thus, he was admitted o the Department of Internal Affairs. And one year later, Eldar was sent to Sverdlosk city in order to have training course on Higher Qualification of Criminal Investigation. Head lieutenant, Eldar Taghizadeh was appointed as a Detective within the Department of Internal Affairs of Sabail District. He was later promoted to higher position in the Department of the International Relations within the Ministry f Internal Affairs.
He was frequently visiting the Front line and taking active part in the negotiations with the enemy side when the captive soldiers needed to be exchanged with the enemy ones or released.
Considering the fact that he was a very good and qualified lieutenant, Eldar was promoted to the rank of Captain in 1991.
After that, he was appointed as Deputy of the Department against Terrorism and Banditry within the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The 3rd of June, 1992…Eldar was sent to Garabagh again in order to disarm a very dangerous criminal and killer nicknamed “Shaka” and his gang. He was leading the operation. Eldar together with his team found and surrounded the hose where “Shaka” and his gang were hiding. The asked the criminals to give up, but the latter in returned opened fire at the police officers. Eldar putting his own life in jeopardy entered the building where the criminals were hiding when he thought that it was the right moment. When the killer saw that the captain was not armed, he killed him cold blooded. Thus, the brave commander died heroically while fulfilling his duty.
Aghizadeh Eldar Abdulla was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 162 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 3rd of September, 1992.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Baki city. The school # 164 where he once studied and one of the streets of Baki is named after the hero.