Date of birth: 29/09/1956 Date of death: 11/10/1992
He was born in Baki city on the 29th of January, 1956. Zakir entered Civil Aviation School after Sasovk after finishing secondary school # 194 in 1974. After completing his education, Zakir started his career at Yevlakh Aviation Team. During his life Zakir had several responsible positions such as; commander if an airplane – AN – 2, squadron commander, the airman inspector of the flight inspection and organization. But while holding such responsible positions, he did not forget about his education either. Zakir graduated Correspondence Department of the faculty of Law within Baku State University in 1988. Despite of difficulty of establishing Military Helicopter Squadron in Azerbaijan, Zakir undertook this responsible and hard task along with the National Hero – Yavar Aliyev. Zakir Yusifov mastered the knowledge about the helicopter MI – 24 in a very short period of time. Later, he had several battle tasks and operations and had flown to Garabagh many times.  One of the most memorable flights was on the 11th of April towards Khojavand – Fuzuli direction. It was Zakir Yusifov’s first flight as a commander of a military helicopter. The flight was successful and they returned after the task was accomplished. The brave commander had had dozens of flights to Asgeran, Fuzuli, Khojavand, Tartar, Aghdara, and Shushakend taking active part in the battles for the sake of those regions and by doing so he had written glorious pages in the Military Aviation of Azerbaijan.
October the 11th, 1992 was Yusifov Zakir’s last flight…when they were returning from a successful operation from Safian village, the helicopter was shot and all the crew was tragically killed.
Yusifov Zakir Tofig was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 457 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 5th of February, 1993.
The school # 194 where he once studied and one of the streets of Nizami district of Baki city is named after the hero.