Date of birth: 03/07/1976 Date of death: 17/03/1995
He was born in Aghbash village of Davachi region on the 3rd of July, 1976. He quit the school at the eighth grade because of the family difficulties.
He went to work along with his mother in order to help sustain the family. He was sent for military service by Military Commissariat of Davachi region in August 1994.
Samir Zulfugarov was serving in one of the Units in Yashma settlement. The young soldier who loved the country more than his own life was serving the Motherland with honor and pride. He was well behaved and always was fulfilling the tasks assigned on him in a timely manner. And thanks to his good service, he was sent for a vacation for a couple of days during his service. But this time the situation in the republic became difficult again. A group of traitors were trying to over through the government. Samir became troubled by the situation and decided to go back to the Army though he was on a vacation. He immediately returned to his Military Unit and joined his soldier friend in defense of the country. The soldiers of the National Army were face to face with the vicious traitors who were trying to commit cope d’état.
The negotiations did not give any results the forces had to collide and the brother blood was shed. Samir as many of the sons of the Motherland sacrificed his life in order to save the sovereignty and freedom of the country. He embraced the eternity on the 17th of March, 1995.
Zulfugarov Samir Khalil was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 307 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the4th of April, 1995.
He was buried in Aghbash village of avachi region.
The school # 3 in Davachi region is named after the hero and there is also a monument of him at the school.